Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community: The famous 1px border - Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

The famous 1px border

#1 User is offline   JeppebirD 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 62
  • Joined: 03-July 06

Posted 29 July 2006 - 05:21 PM

Hi all, this tutorial was made because sometimes there are still people asking 'how to get the 1px border?'
I think everyone should know it already, and that it belongs to the basics of making a sig.
But for new people, or people who are new to making sig, I made this tutorial, and also for the tiny bit of experience in sig making, there we go!

[*] Step 1:

Open the sig image in your gimp:
Posted Image

Create a new black layer, leave the other settings to default:
Posted Image

[*] Step 2:

Select the newly created layer (click it in layers tab, no screenshot)

Select all (ctrl+a) (also no screenshot needed)

[*] Step 3:

Okay, the most difficult step (not difficult at all)

Shrink the selection with 1 pixel ( - Select - Shrink - Enter 1 and clik OK
note: Im using dutch interface, but you should have noticed that :w:

Posted Image

Cut the selection
CTRL+K (keep ctrl pressed, press "k" and release ctrl)

Ant it is done! :h:
Final notice: You CANNOT see the border in GIMP, because it is under the 'layer edge' line (Yellow stripeline around image), If you really want to see it, Select the Background layer, resize layer canvas, and press 'center' in the resize window (screenshot attached) now you can see the border when Background layer is selected)

Posted Image

There also seems to be a filter for that, but the manual way is always better :w:
Cover and duck, unless you'r rockin' with us...
Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   monkey_360 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 980
  • Joined: 03-April 06

Posted 29 July 2006 - 05:27 PM

Interesting way, ill have to try it, Ive got adifferent ,easier, method imo, you can just make a new layer, go to script-fu, decor, add border, and select 1x1 black border, or you can make a new layer and go select all then stroke selection 1px line or something :h: yours probably gives better results though, and is probably more customizable
0

#3 User is offline   abc123 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 36
  • Joined: 09-May 06

Posted 29 July 2006 - 05:27 PM

ben jij nl?
0

#4 User is offline   Jethro252 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 858
  • Joined: 14-June 06

Posted 29 July 2006 - 06:58 PM

This is great for those that dont know how to make a border. Very detailed!
0

#5 User is offline   kward1979uk 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 527
  • Joined: 02-June 05

Posted 29 July 2006 - 07:45 PM

I glad somebody has done a full tutorial on this maybe it will stop the question on how to do strokes around text being asked over and over again. if only people would use the search option then this question would never need to be asked again.
In the past i had got so fed up woth the question being asked i wrote 2 small scripts
script for puting a stroke around a shape on a alpha layer
script for writing text with stroke around it
Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   KITM 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: 13-June 06

Posted 29 July 2006 - 09:55 PM

I actually know an easier way to do it.


-Make a new layer.
-Select all. (ctrl+a)
-Right-click on the image.
-Edit->Stroke Selection.
-Set it to 1 px. or whatever you want your border to be.
Posted Image
0

#7 User is offline   monkey_360 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 980
  • Joined: 03-April 06

Posted 29 July 2006 - 09:57 PM

Pretty much the same thing i said lol
0

#8 User is offline   Blazeboy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,068
  • Joined: 01-June 06

Posted 30 July 2006 - 03:46 AM

Quote

Pretty much the same thing i said lol


Not at all. Your method makes the image bigger and makes the new space with the border while Jeppe and KITM puts a border on the current signature.
0

#9 User is offline   monkey_360 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 980
  • Joined: 03-April 06

Posted 30 July 2006 - 04:17 AM

no my second methode is the exact same method as KITM lol
0

#10 User is offline   Tixbomber 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 10-August 06

Posted 18 August 2006 - 09:01 PM

Quote

Not at all. Your method makes the image bigger and makes the new space with the border while Jeppe and KITM puts a border on the current signature.

It does not make the image bigger... You are creating a layer the same size, and then shrinking the selected part of the layer say by 1 pixel. It still retains the layer's and signature's original size.
0

#11 User is offline   Tray 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 15-August 06

Posted 20 August 2006 - 02:30 PM

Quote

QUOTE:
Not at all. Your method makes the image bigger and makes the new space with the border while Jeppe and KITM puts a border on the current signature.

It does not make the image bigger... You are creating a layer the same size, and then shrinking the selected part of the layer say by 1 pixel. It still retains the layer's and signature's original size.


He meant by going to Script fu>Decor>Add Border. That DOES add to the size. The methode he stated to do, and that these two aer arguing about saying one said and one didn't, doesn't add to the size.
Posted Image

"Thou Shall Die By Thine Own Hands"
0

#12 User is offline   Kavukamari 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 94
  • Joined: 11-August 06

Posted 20 August 2006 - 11:08 PM

I have a BI-I-I-I-IG Question, how do you INSTALL script-fu's? the answer has eluded me time and time again so HELLPPP
0

#13 User is offline   virtualTune 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: 25-February 10

Posted 17 April 2010 - 03:49 PM

can't see any of the pictures! :( any ideas?
Posted Image
0

#14 User is offline   Moko 

  • Angel Princess
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Validating
  • Posts: 4,851
  • Joined: 26-October 09
  • LocationUSA

Posted 17 April 2010 - 04:00 PM

Me to. :(
Posted Image


If you are in to art, please check out my blog The Factoid Firefly!
My Game: Tilly's Rose Garden
0

#15 User is offline   virtualTune 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 66
  • Joined: 25-February 10

Posted 17 April 2010 - 06:59 PM

I am using google chrome. when i used firefox i was able to see them! weird!
Posted Image
0

#16 User is offline   Cyrilshark 

  • Lurking Moderator
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 5,068
  • Joined: 05-October 08

Posted 18 April 2010 - 02:23 PM

Maybe because this is four years old...
Best way to contact me is through my email.

Posted Image
0

#17 User is offline   blankaex 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 13-May 11

Posted 18 June 2011 - 09:37 AM

Don't be silly, you get the default 1x1px brush and brush around the whole sig. :3
Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic