Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community: GAP Beginner Tutorial Set - Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community

Jump to content

  • 5 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

GAP Beginner Tutorial Set

#21 User is offline   barracca 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 56
  • Joined: 24-July 06

Posted 17 September 2006 - 11:17 AM

How do you actually use scripts?
Posted Image
0

#22 User is offline   getfirefox 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,338
  • Joined: 27-August 06

Posted 17 September 2006 - 12:29 PM

http://www.gimptalk....?t=4718&start=1

There you go.
0

#23 User is offline   +-HaWk-+ 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 149
  • Joined: 27-August 06

Posted 17 September 2006 - 01:32 PM

Nice Tutorial it kinda reminds me of those matrix 010101 going down. im guessing this would kinda be a good similar tut to that :l:
Posted Image
^Latest work^
http://s76.photobuck...j30/Deltahawk05
^My Gallery^
0

#24 User is offline   MotoXguy 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Joined: 01-June 06

Posted 20 September 2006 - 01:03 AM

Nice tut! :h:
Posted Image
_______________________________________
XFIRE= jlng37
PS>GIMP
0

#25 User is offline   vava258194 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 06

Posted 30 November 2006 - 05:16 PM

Posted Image

i think you can see my problem, it's the second tutorial exercice.
The yellow square goes under the red one but then there's that what uggly part which appears each time. :s:
If you can help me to solve that problem...

EDIT: sorry, you should click on the image...
0

#26 User is offline   ccbarr 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,705
  • Joined: 23-February 06

Posted 03 December 2006 - 03:30 AM

vava258194 I do see the problem. I am not sure what is causing this problem for you. You might want to try doing part 2 again. It can be very easy to miss a step accidentally. (Well I do that sometimes, lol) Is there some part of the tutorial that I could explain better for you? I will try to help where I can. Thank you for trying the tutorial.
0

#27 User is offline   vava258194 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 06

Posted 21 December 2006 - 01:59 PM

I actually tried again today and it worked. I'm proud lol :w:
I'd like to thank you for this great tutorial and i can't wait to start part 3 ! :h:
0

#28 User is offline   Griatch 

  • GT Administrator
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 5,403
  • Joined: 27-November 06
  • LocationSweden

Posted 21 December 2006 - 09:58 PM

What a good tutorial! Excellent way to get started with GAP!
.
Griatch
0

#29 User is offline   ccbarr 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,705
  • Joined: 23-February 06

Posted 22 December 2006 - 02:24 AM

vava258194 glad you got it working and thank you for trying the tutorial.

Griatch, thank you for the kind comments.

:h:
0

#30 User is offline   MEC 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 02-October 06

Posted 22 December 2006 - 07:14 AM

i downloaded gap like...three months ago, but never couldd figure out how to use it. This reaaly helps, thanks man
Posted Image
0

#31 User is offline   ccbarr 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,705
  • Joined: 23-February 06

Posted 23 December 2006 - 04:20 AM

MEC, glad you were helped by the tutorial. Thank you. :h:
0

#32 User is offline   libelle_06 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-January 07

Posted 27 January 2007 - 07:00 AM

thanks for that tutorial!
ehhehehe.... :w:

Posted Image

........can i ask something? how do i change my avatar (display image) in the forums from the paintbrush to some other picture from my computer? help please..
0

#33 User is offline   libelle_06 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 22-January 07

Posted 27 January 2007 - 07:01 AM

http://www.gimptalk....3-movingbox.gif
0

#34 User is offline   ccbarr 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,705
  • Joined: 23-February 06

Posted 28 January 2007 - 07:15 AM

libelle_06 nice job on the moving box animation. Thanks for trying the tutorial. :h:
0

#35 User is offline   empe 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 28-January 07

Posted 28 January 2007 - 10:41 AM

I have tried to follow this and some other tutorials about GAP but every time it stops whit the command Video > Move Path and I get this Move Path Message:

Operation cancelled. GAP video plug-ins only work with filenames that end in numbers like _000001.xcf. ==> Rename your image, then try again.

However, my file is named correctly. My folder for the animation contains only the files bg_000001.xcf and anim_00001.xcf. I ended both with _00001 as I were not sure to which file it was refering.

By the way, should there be also other files like bg_000002.xcf, bg_000003.xcf ... after the command Video > Duplicate Frames?

I am using Gimp 2.2.13 and GAP 2.2.0 on a Win XP-machine.
0

#36 User is offline   Gargoyle 

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPip
  • Group: Retired Staff
  • Posts: 674
  • Joined: 11-August 06

Posted 04 February 2007 - 07:20 PM

1. You need to duplicate your Animation file (the one you are going to use Move path in) by the nember of frames you want -1 (so if you want 20 frames duplicate it 19 times)

2. Take the source file out of your animation folder and don't give it an _000001 extension. This just confuses GAP.
Posted Image
0

#37 User is offline   codyx 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 04-February 07

Posted 16 February 2007 - 05:06 PM

Posted Image

I don't what went wrong, I'm completely new to GAP been using it for about half an hour with no clue, please help. :c:
Latest...
Posted Image
0

#38 User is offline   ccbarr 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,705
  • Joined: 23-February 06

Posted 16 February 2007 - 05:16 PM

hi codyx and thanks for trying the tutorial. First, you look like you did a lot of things right. It appears as though you are following the first part of this tutorial. I am wondering if there is a step that perhaps you are uncertain about? I can only recommend going back and slowly following each step carefully and completely. Truly, you are doing well for only having been using GAP for a half an hour and already having produced an animation. Based on your results, you may have missed one element of the tutorial, or I may have left something out without realizing it, but your results are mostly correct, so that suggests at least those two possibilities to me as potential problems.

If you don't mind, please try to work through that first tutorial again and if you have any question about the steps, or a step confuses you, please PM me here. I may not be at my computer all the time, but when I check back I will try my best to answer any questions you might have. :h:
0

#39 User is offline   codyx 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 04-February 07

Posted 16 February 2007 - 09:50 PM

Thanks for your appreciation and help...

Also when I try to do a new animation the red box always appears in it, like when I'm moving a render I click playback and it comes up with the red box...

Posted Image

Also I'd like to know how to get the animation render or box or text or anything, to go on a background i've made....

Sorry that I'm being such a pain....
Latest...
Posted Image
0

#40 User is offline   ccbarr 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,705
  • Joined: 23-February 06

Posted 16 February 2007 - 10:21 PM

codyx, those are more complex issues. If the red box remains in a new animation, then it sounds like you need to check what Step Mode you are using. For the purposes of this tutorial, Step Mode needs to be set to None. By default it is set to Loop, and this will cause GAP to loop through all layers that belong to the image whose layer you are trying to animate. So if you are trying to animate some text layer, but in the same image, you also have a layer with a red box for example, then if you leave Step Mode at Loop, it will loop through all of the layers from that image. Set Step Mode to None to just animate one separate layer object.

To animate something over a background that you have made, first I recommend that you flatten the image if it has multiple layers by selecting Image | Flatten Image from image window. Then save that background as filename_of_your_choice_000001.xcf. You would then run a Duplicate Frames to make however many frames that you need for your animation and proceed from there.

Quote

Sorry that I'm being such a pain....


This forum is for helping people who need help with their graphics issues. Animation is not simple. It is no pain for me to answer these questions. Thanks again. :h:
0

Share this topic:


  • 5 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic