Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community: How to add a border to your text (Gimp IS as good as photosh - Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How to add a border to your text (Gimp IS as good as photosh

#1 User is offline   Shadow Tyrant 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 31-August 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 07:49 PM

First off, I apologize if there's been a tut on this before. Delete it if need be.

I've been wondering how to do this myself for a long time now, and I just now figured out how simple it was. :P

1. Get your image you want your text on. For this tutorial, I just have a basic wood background.

Posted Image


2. Type your text. check the box labeled "anti-aliasing" for a smoother transition. For the purposes of the tutorial, I chose a very simple white text, but you can use whatever you want.

Posted Image


3. Go to Layer > Layer boundary size. You'll want to have a boundary that is about double the current size, or so. You probably won't need that much, though. Unless you're trying for a really big border. :P

Posted Image -> Posted Image


4. Go to Layer > Transparency > Alpha to selection on your text layer. This will put a selection around your text. Then go to Selct > grow. Depending on the size of your text, and your desired results, you may have to play around with the amount for a bit. For this tut, I chose 5 pixels.

Posted Image


5. Make a new transparent layer, and place it underneath the text layer. Select the color you want your outline to be as the foreground or background color. I chose black. Then go to edit > fill with bg/fg color, whichever has the color you want your outline to be. Then go to select > none, and there you have it!

Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   XyllyX 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Retired Staff
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 14-June 05

Posted 02 September 2006 - 08:35 PM

Yeah, that is pretty basic...but we still occasionally get people who don't know how to do this simple technique. Now we can point them here.
0

#3 User is offline   Lance_The_Great 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 15-August 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:08 PM

what if you want a smaller outline?
Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   {PMM} 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 45
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:10 PM

Look at step four, if you don't want 5 pixels you put 1,2,3 or whatever you want.
Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   yugihalo 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:25 PM

errm there is easier way to do that like this alpha to selection on words then select grow 2pixels new layer then bucket fill that layer in the outline its easy to do it that way way but great to know how to do it diffrent way
Posted Image
Posted Image
Click To Join Today
0

#6 User is offline   jerryandxu 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: 22-May 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:28 PM

all you have to do is right click the text layer and choose alpha to selection and then pick black as your primary colour, and then goto Edit>Stroke Selection and put it by 1 or how many ever pixels thick you want your text "border" to be.
or get the script kward made
Posted Image
Gimp Rules
0

#7 User is offline   yugihalo 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 384
  • Joined: 19-July 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:32 PM

i mostly already said that
Posted Image
Posted Image
Click To Join Today
0

#8 User is offline   Shadow Tyrant 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 31-August 06

Posted 02 September 2006 - 09:58 PM

Quote

all you have to do is right click the text layer and choose alpha to selection and then pick black as your primary colour, and then goto Edit>Stroke Selection and put it by 1 or how many ever pixels thick you want your text "border" to be.
or get the script kward made


I tried that earlier and it never worked.

Quote

errm there is easier way to do that like this alpha to selection on words then select grow 2pixels new layer then bucket fill that layer in the outline its easy to do it that way way but great to know how to do it diffrent way


Not really. That's the same thing I said, except for the paintbucket tool. And if your selection isn't one large chunk (if you have a small outline, and the letters don't touch) the way I said saves time.
Posted Image
0

#9 User is offline   Tigers94 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 13-August 06

Posted 03 September 2006 - 01:25 AM

Good tut!
0

#10 User is offline   devianbomb 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 61
  • Joined: 07-May 06

Posted 03 September 2006 - 03:51 AM

i dindnt know about this, thanks
Posted Image
0

#11 User is offline   apizzle 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Posted 03 September 2006 - 09:59 PM

either way is fine, i like it, it's simple :D
0

#12 User is offline   Kiko 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 09-September 06

Posted 09 September 2006 - 06:18 PM

Your way is better than the stroke method. i tried it and it came out kinda blurry so i use the first guy's method ^.^
Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   Vortagern 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 335
  • Joined: 13-June 06

Posted 09 September 2006 - 09:59 PM

i go to layers> but i dont find the other one u said to go to :a: so im so lost!
Here is my new Movie Trailor!> http://www.youtube.c...h?v=QpMTHe_yyIEPosted Image
GT Team: AW
0

#14 User is offline   Shadow Tyrant 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 31-August 06

Posted 10 September 2006 - 10:31 AM

What can you not find?

When I say layer, I mean the drop down menu. Not the dialog.
Posted Image
0

#15 User is offline   Vortagern 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 335
  • Joined: 13-June 06

Posted 11 September 2006 - 08:58 PM

Quote

3. Go to Layer > Layer boundary size. You'll want to have a boundary that is about double the current size, or so. You probably won't need that much, though. Unless you're trying for a really big border. :P

Here is my new Movie Trailor!> http://www.youtube.c...h?v=QpMTHe_yyIEPosted Image
GT Team: AW
0

#16 User is offline   DRArtist809 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 06-September 06

Posted 12 September 2006 - 01:53 AM

i like it :h:
0

#17 User is offline   Shadow Tyrant 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 31-August 06

Posted 12 September 2006 - 02:48 AM

vortagern: You should be able to just ignore that step. When you create a new layer, it should automatically have it set at the image's size, which should be plenty.
Posted Image
0

#18 User is offline   Naruto 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 29
  • Joined: 21-October 06

Posted 25 October 2006 - 06:48 PM

Oh my god i been trying to stroke my text, thanks so much this is going to help with my baby nine tail sig!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thanks im so happy right now
Posted Image
0

#19 User is offline   Jtlemonslice 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: 22-October 06

Posted 26 October 2006 - 08:54 PM

Sweet, I never knew how to put a border around the text.
0

#20 User is offline   nicman000 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 69
  • Joined: 30-May 06

Posted 27 October 2006 - 05:40 AM

Sick as can u tell me the font u used?
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic