Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community: GIMP-GAP-2.6.0 for windows - Gimptalk - Premier Gimp Community

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

GIMP-GAP-2.6.0 for windows

#1 User is offline   JamesH 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 29-September 07
  • LocationTaiwan

Posted 02 February 2008 - 02:13 AM

*** 2009/06/07 ***
Gimp-GAP-2.6.0-Setup.exe (4034KB)
all functions seem work well.


EDIT by PhotoComix SEPT 2009
That link seems dead now but this should work

http://photocomix-resources.deviantart. ... -135464357

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

master videoencoder now working
if you can't wait, want to try it now
you can download here Gimp-GAP-2.4.0-Setup.exe (1841Kb)

*** 2008/02/17 ***
gap_split&extract.zip

GIMP_RUN_WITH_LAST_VALS seem have no function on windows
so change l_run_mode = GIMP_RUN_NONINTERACTIVE to pass the save file dialog
but save to gif format seem have problem

it also include gap_video_extract.exe that i add an option when [Split Video into Frames] it can set frame step let you can skip some frames(only for [Create only one multilayer Image])
1

#2 User is offline   PhotoComix 

  • GT Senior Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 11,288
  • Joined: 13-June 05

Posted 04 February 2008 - 02:38 PM

On my PC (with gimp 2.4.4 and xp) works well.
I don't see much feedback here but i suppose is a very good sign ...since most write to report problems
1

#3 User is offline   PhotoComix 

  • GT Senior Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 11,288
  • Joined: 13-June 05

Posted 13 February 2008 - 07:20 PM

hy JamesH

"split image into frames" show the same bug of GAP 2.2.0 that was solved in 2.2.2

Linux version of GAP 2.4 works correctly but this build instead show that old problem ( if saving in different format then xcf, save dialog show up for every single frame to save, instead then only for the very first )
0

#4 User is offline   JamesH 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 29-September 07
  • LocationTaiwan

Posted 14 February 2008 - 03:30 PM

i check the gap source code
 l_rc = gap_lib_save_named_image(l_new_image_id, l_sav_name, l_run_mode);

          if(l_rc < 0)
          {
            gap_arr_msg_win(ainfo_ptr->run_mode, _("Split Frames: Save operation failed.\n"
					     "desired save plugin can't handle type\n"
					     "or desired save plugin not available."));
            break;
          }

          l_run_mode  = GIMP_RUN_WITH_LAST_VALS;  /* for all further calls */

when the first frame saved, l_run_mode change to GIMP_RUN_WITH_LAST_VALS, code should no problem
GIMP_RUN_WITH_LAST_VALS seem have no function on windows
i change l_run_mode = GIMP_RUN_NONINTERACTIVE to pass the dialog
but save to gif format seem have problem
if you want to use, you can download gap_split&extract.zip
it also include gap_video_extract.exe that i add an option when [Split Video into Frames] it can set frame step let you can skip some frames(only for [Create only one multilayer Image])
0

#5 User is offline   Aldamar 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 14-February 08

Posted 14 February 2008 - 05:42 PM

I have this problem since i installed GAP 2.4 form your source (never had before).

Posted Image

A lil translation:Impossible to find the disk in the unit. Insert a disk in the unit \Device etc.

it happens when i start GIMP. when i push Annulla (now i don't remember the translation :a: ) GIMP starts.

Another lil question:

How to uninstall the GAP plugin?
0

#6 User is offline   saulgoode 

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Retired Staff
  • Posts: 5,324
  • Joined: 22-August 05

Posted 14 February 2008 - 07:00 PM

Quote

it also include gap_video_extract.exe that i add an option when [Split Video into Frames] it can set frame step let you can skip some frames(only for [Create only one multilayer Image])


Can you provide a patch for this? It sounds like a nice enhancement request and should be posted to Bugzilla.
Everybody makes their own fun. If you don't make it yourself it's not fun, it's entertainment.
0

#7 User is offline   JamesH 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 37
  • Joined: 29-September 07
  • LocationTaiwan

Posted 15 February 2008 - 02:57 AM

Quote

How to uninstall the GAP plugin?

just delete \Program Files\GIMP-2.0\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins\gap_*.exe (20 files)

Quote

Can you provide a patch for this?

i don't know how to do it
i upload 3 source files that i change here
you can try it, if you think it's a nice enhancement
maybe you can do that for me
thanks
0

#8 User is offline   PhotoComix 

  • GT Senior Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 11,288
  • Joined: 13-June 05

Posted 15 February 2008 - 01:35 PM

Aldemar

i don-t think you need to unistall GAP to solve , just delete that single plugin

I explain better, note i can-t check now but it seems to me in Linux Gap may call ffmpeg that is a video utility...BUT i think that utility in windows do not exist or at least is not installed by default .

Missing that the plugin that basically should just call that ffmmpeg cannot find it and issue that message asking for a disk with that .

JamesH aand Saulgoode should no better, i think that you may just remove that single GAP plugin
*or ignore the message

i am writing from a live cd i cannot access to my HD now, and i can-t check so well, but i suppose if there is not ffmmpg for windows

so that support for ffmmpeg should be disabled, or if there is a windows equivalent it should be added...if not included in gap offered as connected download

Or more simply that single GAP plugin may be removed

Anyway that should not cripple GAP,only export or import from of.mpeg video file should be affected

I didn-t notice before because i-m used to convert to export all frames as PNG and then use a simple tool to convert to AVI files

Anyway you may wait for more competent answer ...in the timewhile if that message annoy save a copy of that plugin somewhere *just as pedantic precaution , and delete the original in the gimp plugin folder
0

#9 User is offline   Aldamar 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 14-February 08

Posted 15 February 2008 - 03:09 PM

Tnks a lot for your help.
GAP seems work fine all the way and if sometimes a message error will be displayed... nevermind :w:

Sorry for the spam in help bracket.
Tank you one more time.
0

#10 User is offline   PhotoComix 

  • GT Senior Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 11,288
  • Joined: 13-June 05

Posted 15 February 2008 - 03:48 PM

@JamesH

Quote

if you want to use, you can download gap_split&extract.zip
it also include gap_video_extract.exe that i add an option when [Split Video into Frames] it can set frame step let you can skip some frames(only for [Create only one multilayer Image])


that fixed, i try again "split image in frames" and now work perfectly.

PS do you want edit your first message to add the link?
0

#11 User is offline   runeshome 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 26-April 08

Posted 26 April 2008 - 10:16 PM

How do I animate with it?
0

#12 User is offline   mocqueanh 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 150
  • Joined: 21-January 08
  • LocationVietnam

Posted 27 April 2008 - 03:18 AM

What the different between this GAP and GAP of Photo Comix ?
0

#13 User is offline   PhotoComix 

  • GT Senior Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 11,288
  • Joined: 13-June 05

Posted 30 April 2008 - 03:14 AM

GAP is exactly the same, i just mirroring the James H build, i thought on DA may get to a better visibility (and on box.net is no possible add comment and illustration for the uploaded files)

there is a difference just in the packaging

i added ,clearly labeled as extra ,a folder with a selection of scripts i thought useful for animation,

GAP installer will install exactly same GAP

then there is also that folder with extra scripts..install or not ,install all or just some ... that is up to the users.

Also none of that script is mine, my only editing was group them in the animation "video" menu
0

#14 User is offline   Mario65889 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,382
  • Joined: 29-April 08
  • Locationis that your cologne? I think I smell gay essence dea eu

Posted 30 April 2008 - 01:56 PM

so where do I download it? and i want it in english
Posted Image
Posted Image

Quote

If you can't beat someone,hire a thug to beat them up.-George Carlin
0

#15 User is offline   PhotoComix 

  • GT Senior Moderator
  • Group: Senior Moderators
  • Posts: 11,288
  • Joined: 13-June 05

Posted 30 April 2008 - 02:44 PM

here http://photocomix-re...indows-76889004

You need to download GAP 2.4 and install, after you may also download the "Gap Bugfix files" also there,the,very simple instruction are included
I give "my" links only because i think DA may provide a more friendly download (and to add info in the image comment) and if needed support more simultaneous request of download.


There is not help Files for GAP yet, but there is a useful documentation, link is pinned on top of help board

Gap Is in English (as the documentation )so no problem for that

and in the TUTORIAL AND TIPS BOARD there are excellent tutorials on GAP
0

#16 User is offline   gasto 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: 17-December 07

Posted 26 June 2008 - 03:57 AM

libgimpthumb-2.0-0.dll is missing error message appears when trying to execute gap_plugins.exe, same with gap_video_extract.exe

Any idea what's going on?

Thanks in advance.
0

#17 User is offline   mikethedj4 

  • mikethedj4
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,085
  • Joined: 20-June 08
  • LocationRockford, IL

Posted 26 June 2008 - 05:34 AM

Worked fine for me, and I have a Mac, XP, Vista Premium, and Vista Ultimate.

Don't ask why I have 4 laptops, it's a very long story.

I'm only talking about the vista premium though, it worked fine in that, xp already had gap, and ultimate is buisness stuff, and mac is all music lol
Posted Image
0

#18 User is offline   gasto 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: 17-December 07

Posted 07 November 2008 - 10:40 PM

No plan on updating for the newer GIMP versions (2.6.2)?

I have lots of issues now, for example layers filter iteration calls is not working (can't remember the real name), also the master encoder is not giving me the ffmpeg or AVI 1 or segments options for the encoding.
0

#19 User is offline   gasto 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 232
  • Joined: 17-December 07

Posted 07 November 2008 - 11:56 PM

Quote

also the master encoder is not giving me the ffmpeg or AVI 1 or segments options for the encoding.

Solved that by reinstalling GAP 2.4 on GIMP 2.6.2
0

#20 User is offline   vermtek 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: 08-February 07

Posted 19 January 2009 - 04:45 AM

did work for me..it installed and all just wnt extract vid... :(
Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic